Privacy Policy

Who we are:

Euro Petroleum Consultants (EPC) is a group of companies committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal data whilst also providing a personalised and valuable service. This privacy policy provides you information on why and how we process your personal data in the course of our business operations. Personal data means any data concerning a data subject or data with which a data subject can be identified with. Data subject is a term for a human being in accordance with data protection laws. We have tried to make this easy to read. If you need help understanding any of the terms used please see the definitions section at the bottom. For more details about the Euro Petroleum Consultants group please go to europetro.com/contact. Our companies are:

  • Euro Petroleum Consultants Limited - 44 Oxford Drive, Bermondsey Street, London SE1 2FB, United Kingdom
  • Euro Petroleum Consultants DMCC - AU Gold Tower, Office 32-I, Jumeirah Lakes Towers, PO Box 625766, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  • Euro Petroleum Consultants Sofia EOOD - 16, Simeonovsko Shose Blvd, Vitosha District, 17, Sofia, Bulgaria

Personal data we collect and why:

We process your personal data for the following purposes in the course of our business operations.

We collect any information you provide to us when you complete a form on our website or provide us with your details over the phone, by email or fax. This information might include your name, job title, company address, email address, phone numbers, fax number.

Why is the information collected and how is it being used:

All the information being collected is to provide you with services or information that you have requested from us such as attendance at our events; or use of our consultancy services and to keep you updated about our other events and services that we believe may interest you.

In accordance with our legal requirements (GDPR 2016/DPA 2018) we process your personal data either because 1. we have a registered “Contract” with you to attend one of our events with associated Terms and Conditions or 2. You have provided “Consent” by actively ticking a consent tick box on this website or 3. We are sending you information relevant to your business and role, which is called “legitimate interest”. Of course you have rights related to your personal data which are outlined below.

Sharing of information:

Hotels and suppliers:

Information collected from you in relation to attending an event may be shared with third parties such as hotels, printers and any other suppliers or organisations that assist with the preparation and documentation of the event. In those cases, we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure these third parties process your data securely and in line with legal requirements (GDPR2016/DPA2018).

Event App providers:

In-person events may use an Event app (the ‘Event App’) to enhance each delegate’s experience and facilitate interaction between delegates, speakers, sponsors and exhibitors. Use of the Event App (if applicable) will be at the discretion of each participant who will need to agree to the relevant terms and conditions and privacy policy of the app provider (whether it is a third party app or Euro Petroleum Consultants’ app). When using the Event App, information regarding delegate participation may be collected (or received from the third party app provider if applicable) e.g. presentations viewed, exhibition booths visited, materials downloaded etc by which delegates. Where you have provided consent (see sub-sections below ‘Sponsors and Exhibitors’) we may share details of this information received with the sponsors and exhibitors of that specific event to maximise the productivity of the event in connecting attendees. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure these third parties process your data securely and in line with legal requirements (GDPR2016/DPA2018). The Event App may enable private messaging between delegates and sharing of business cards. This data will be stored securely and accessible only to the delegates involved.

Virtual platform providers:

Virtual events may be held via our online platform or a third party platform provider and delegates will be required to agree to the relevant terms and conditions and privacy policy of the event platform provider accordingly prior to the event commencing. During a virtual event, information regarding delegate participation may be collected (or received from the third party platform provider if applicable) e.g. presentations viewed, exhibition booths visited, materials downloaded etc by which delegates. Where you have provided consent (see sub-sections below ‘Sponsors and Exhibitors’) we may share details of this information received with the sponsors and exhibitors of that specific event to maximise the productivity of the virtual event in connecting attendees. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure these third parties process your data securely and in line with legal requirements (GDPR2016/DPA2018).

Delegate lists:

We publish a delegate list at each event which is available to all event attendees (and will be available to view on the Event App where applicable (see ‘Event App’ above). This list includes name, job title, company name and location but no contact details. For our online virtual events or hybrid events, the delegate list will be made available to the virtual attendees to view on the online platform during the event and for a limited time after the event. We also share the delegate list showing company and job titles but without name or contact details for event promotion purposes before the event.

Sponsors and Exhibitors:

When registering for an event, you will be required to agree to our terms and conditions and privacy policy. You will separately be asked if you consent to your contact details (Name, Job Title, Company, Country and email address) to be shared with the sponsors and exhibitors of that specific event. For Virtual Events and in-person events using the Event App, we may also share details of your relevant participation in the event with the sponsor/exhibitor e.g. if you have viewed the sponsor’s presentation or exhibition booth and which materials have been downloaded.

We will share your details with the sponsors and exhibitors, in a secure manner, for the sponsors to then contact you, if desired, within a reasonable time following the event. Sponsors will not be permitted to share your details onwards to any third parties. If you provide consent for us to share your details with sponsors in this way, you agree to be contacted by the sponsors within a reasonable time following the conclusion of the event. For any subsequent communication, the sponsor will be required to obtain your consent for that directly.

You can revoke your consent provided to us at any time by emailing privacy@europetro.com. The request will be processed and will apply from that date onwards for any data sharing with the sponsors.

During a Live Event, we may hold an Exhibitor Showcase activity. If you choose to share your business card with the Exhibitors, you are providing consent to share your contact details with them.

We do not sell any of the information we collect nor share for promotion purposes with any third parties in the ordinary course of our business.

Sharing of others information:

You may only share the personal data of another person with us where you have their express permission.

Storing of information and your rights:

All personal data we process is stored by us on our servers situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

For certain events and projects your information may be processed outside of the EEA. In such circumstances, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that all of your information is protected and processed in accordance with legal requirements (GDPR2016/DPA2018).

Our retention period for your personal data depends on the purposes for which we process your personal data. We inspect the necessity of the personal data stored regularly and keep records of the inspections. We will retain your information for a maximum of 7 years unless you request to be removed from our data-set before that time. You can ask at any time to be removed from our database, to see what personal data we have about you or to have your details corrected by submitting a request by mail to: privacy@europetro.com
.

In addition to the above, all our email communications contain an “unsubscribe” function which if used will tell us that you no longer wish to receive that particular communication. In accordance with industry best practice guidelines, we may retain your information (including your election to opt out) for a reasonable amount of time to make sure that we do not contact you in the future.

We may use automated means of processing to match attendees in accordance with their interests and expertise with suitable events, organizers and other attendees. Therefore, the processing enhances the user experience of the attendees. As our automated means of processing is an integral part of our service, the automated processing is carried out as a part our customer relationships with attendees.

Providing your personal data to us:

You confirm that the contact information you have given is for the purpose of business communications. If you have provided a non-business domain email address (such as, but not limited to, gmail, hotmail, etc.) you are doing so in the context of it being used for your business and not personal interactions with Euro Petroleum Consultants.

Your personal data protection rights:

You have the following rights with regards your personal data:

Right to inspect:

  • The data subject has the right to inspect what, if any, data the controller has stored of her/him.

Right to rectify and erasure:

  • The data subject has a right to request the controller to rectify or erase the personal data concerning the data subject on the grounds provided by law.

Right to restriction of processing:

  • The data subject can request the controller to restrict the processing of the personal data concerning the data subject on the grounds provided by law.

Right to data portability:

  • The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning her/him, which he/she has provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where the processing is based on consent or a contract.

Right to object:

  • Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning her/him for such marketing.
  • Where personal data are processed on the basis of the legitimate interests of the controller, the data subject shall have the right to object the processing of personal data concerning her/him for such purposes in accordance with the law

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling:

  • The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

Right to withdraw consent:

  • Where the legal basis for the processing of personal data is the consent of the data subject, the data subject shall have the right to withdraw her/his consent.

Contacts & complaints:

  • You can make all requests and inquiries related to your data and this Privacy Notice to our contact person at privacy@europetro.com.
  • If you have any concerns regarding the handling of your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. For more information on your rights and to raise a concern please see the Information Commissioner's Office website ico.org.uk.

Privacy policies updates:

This policy may be subject to change and we reserve the right to update when necessary. Updated privacy policies will be made available on our website. Last update on 17th of March 2022.

Third parties content:

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third-party websites (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third-party website to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

Cookies:

We use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non‑personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

We also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with Euro Petroleum Consultants more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your country and language helps us provide a customized and more useful website experience.

As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

Definitions:

Here are some helpful definitions to help with your understanding of this document.

  • Privacy Notice or Policy means a data protection document that has been drafted according to Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR, and with which the controller may inform its data subjects of the ways their personal data is processed.
  • Controller means the party that is in charge of the personal data processing activities.
  • Data subject is a term for a human being in accordance with data protection laws.
  • Personal data means any data concerning a data subject or data with which a data subject can be identified with.